bannerdivider

Reference Databases
Database Audience Description
AtoZ the USA Everyone  AtoZ the USA is a web-based encyclopedia of detailed editorial content and images for 56 U.S. states and territories. It covers more than 100 topics for each state, including maps, demographics, crime statistics, weather and climate, education and government and politics. Each state's history, flag and official symbols are also included. Great resource for students that need various information about countries for school reports.
AtoZ World Travel Everyone  AtoZ World Travel provides travel information for over 150 world cities. Perfect database to check out before your next trip! You will find city views, facts, insider’s travel guides and recommendations for activities, restaurants and much more. Great resource for students that need various information about countries for school reports.
EBSCO Publishing Database Everyone  USER = BVS, PASSWORD = BVS This Database group includes: ConsumerReports.org, MasterFILE Premier, Science Reference Center, NoveList Plus, NoveList K-8 Plus,
SWAN Catalog Everyone  Search other libraries for an item you are looking for. Use Library Catalog Online to search our catalog located on our library homepage.
Wilson Web Everyone  USER = BVS, PASSWORD = BVS WilsonWeb is tailored to get the most from Wilson’s precise indexing, detailed abstracts plus all the images and full-text content available.
World Book Discover Useful for middle and high school students.   An online version of one of the most trusted resources. Search people, places, science and math, world religions, plants and animals, history and government, arts, sports and hobbies. This database also includes a dictionary, atlas, timelines and helpful research and citation tips and tools.
World Book for Kids Useful for Elementatry School Students  The same valuable information found in the World Book database, but simplified and understandable for elementary grades.
World Book Info Finder Useful for middle and high school students.  Search world newspapers, find information about current events, explore science projects, search for images and videos and even search the biography center by occupation/area of interest, gender, nationality, and time period.
World Book Online Reference Center Everyone  Current events and research tools, as well as computer and web tutorials, useful how to guides and links to government resources.
World Book Spanish Language Encyclopedia Everyone